How Much Rental Income Can I Get From an ADU?

An accessory dwelling unit (ADU) generates rental income when a homeowner leases the unit to a tenant instead of using it for family, guests, or storage. Monthly income from an ADU typically ranges from $1,000 to $4,500, depending on the unit’s location, size, layout, and finish quality. High-cost metro markets such as Los Angeles, the San Francisco Bay Area, and San Diego sit at the upper end of this range, while smaller inland cities sit closer to the lower end.

Rental income from an ADU depends on more than square footage. Local rental demand, vacancy rates, furnishing decisions, included utilities, and the length of the lease term all affect the final number a homeowner can collect each month. California adds another layer of consideration, since state law shapes financing options, permitting timelines, and the rules that govern how an ADU can be rented.

This article explains what ADU rental income means, how much a homeowner can realistically expect to earn, and which factors raise or lower that figure. It also covers California-specific investment considerations, including financing programs, incentives, and permitting rules that affect how quickly an ADU starts generating income. A final section walks through a method for estimating rental income on a specific property.

The information below applies to standard accessory dwelling units on single-family residential lots. Figures represent typical market ranges rather than guaranteed outcomes, since rents shift with local supply, interest rates, and housing policy.

What Is ADU Rental Income?

ADU rental income is the monthly or annual revenue a property owner collects by leasing an accessory dwelling unit to a tenant. An ADU is a secondary housing unit built on the same lot as a primary residence, either as a detached structure, an attached addition, or a conversion of existing space such as a garage or basement.

Rental income from an ADU functions the same way as income from any residential rental unit: a tenant pays a set amount, typically on a monthly basis, in exchange for the right to occupy the space under a lease agreement. Gross rental income refers to the total rent collected before expenses. Net rental income subtracts costs such as property tax increases, insurance, maintenance, and vacancy periods from that gross figure. Homeowners use ADU rental income to offset construction costs, cover a mortgage payment, or generate ongoing passive income after the unit is built.

How Much Rental Income Can You Expect From an ADU?

Most ADUs generate between $1,000 and $4,500 per month, with the majority of well-located, well-finished units renting between $1,800 and $3,500. The exact figure depends on the unit’s location, size, condition, and the strength of local rental demand. A studio ADU in a lower-cost inland market can rent near the bottom of this range, while a two-bedroom detached ADU in a high-demand coastal city can rent near the top.

Location has the largest effect on rental income, since rents track the surrounding housing market. Unit size and layout come next, because larger units with separate bedrooms attract a wider tenant pool and support higher rents. The rental term a homeowner chooses, whether a standard 12-month lease or a shorter furnished arrangement, also changes the monthly figure. The sections below break down each of these variables.

Average ADU Rent by Location and Local Market

ADU rent varies most by metro area, with major California coastal markets commanding the highest rates in the country. In the Los Angeles metro area, ADUs typically rent for $1,500 to $2,200 for a studio, $2,000 to $3,200 for a one-bedroom unit, and $2,800 to $4,200 for a two-bedroom unit, with coastal neighborhoods such as Santa Monica and Venice at the higher end and inland San Fernando Valley communities closer to the middle of the range.

In the San Francisco Bay Area, ADU rents run from roughly $2,000 per month for a studio to $4,200 per month for a two-bedroom unit in premium cities such as Palo Alto, Cupertino, and Mountain View. San Diego ADU owners typically collect $1,800 to $3,500 per month, with coastal properties commanding 30% to 40% higher rents than comparable inland units. Outside major California metros, ADU rents generally fall between $1,000 and $2,500 per month, reflecting lower local housing costs and rental demand. Proximity to job centers, public transit, universities, and hospitals raises achievable rent within any given metro area.

How Unit Size and Layout Affect Rental Income

Larger ADUs generate higher total rent, but the income increase per square foot shrinks as unit size grows. Studio ADUs, typically 400 to 600 square feet, rent for approximately $1,500 to $2,400 per month. One-bedroom ADUs, typically 500 to 700 square feet, rent for approximately $2,000 to $3,300 per month and appeal to the widest tenant pool of working professionals and couples. Two-bedroom ADUs, typically 800 to 1,200 square feet, rent for approximately $2,800 to $4,500 per month.

The jump from a studio to a one-bedroom layout commonly adds $400 to $600 in monthly rent for an additional $20,000 to $40,000 in construction cost, producing a payback period of roughly three to six years on that marginal investment. Layout also affects income independent of square footage: a separate bedroom, a private entrance, and a functional kitchen typically support a higher rent than an open studio floor plan of comparable size.

Long-Term vs. Short-Term Rental Income Potential

Long-term leases produce more stable ADU rental income than short-term rentals in California, because state law requires ADU rental terms to exceed 30 days. California Government Code prohibits renting an ADU or junior ADU (JADU) for stays of 30 days or less, which removes vacation-rental platforms such as Airbnb and Vrbo as a legal option for a standard California ADU regardless of local short-term rental ordinances.

Within the long-term category, homeowners generally choose between standard 12-month leases and furnished medium-term leases of one to six months. A 12-month lease provides the most predictable income and the lowest tenant turnover, with national averages near $1,940 per month for a 600-square-foot unit and California metro averages running higher. A furnished medium-term lease targets traveling professionals, such as travel nurses or relocating employees, and typically commands a premium over an unfurnished 12-month lease in exchange for higher turnover and additional furnishing costs.

What Factors Increase or Decrease ADU Rental Income?

ADU rental income rises or falls based on furnishing decisions, which utilities and costs the landlord includes in rent, and local rental demand relative to available supply. These three factors interact with location and unit size to determine the final rent a homeowner can charge and how quickly the unit leases.

A well-located, well-sized ADU can still underperform its market potential if it is unfurnished when furnished demand is strong, if utility costs are unclear to prospective tenants, or if it enters a market with high vacancy and heavy competition from comparable units. Conversely, a smaller or less centrally located ADU can outperform expectations when it is furnished for the right tenant segment, prices utilities competitively, and targets an underserved segment of local rental demand.

Furnishing and Amenities

Furnishing an ADU typically increases achievable rent by 10% to 35%, with the size of the premium depending on the target tenant and local market. Furnished units perform best when marketed to tenants on temporary assignments, including relocating employees, contractors, and visiting graduate students or faculty, who value move-in-ready space over a long-term lease commitment.

Beyond furniture, specific amenities influence rent independent of unit size. In-unit laundry has become a near-requirement for higher-end tenants, and units without a washer and dryer often see longer vacancy periods. Private outdoor space, such as a small patio or fenced yard area, commonly supports a rent premium near 10%. Dedicated parking adds measurable value in dense urban markets, where a single reserved spot can add $150 to $250 to monthly rent. Furnished units also require more active management, higher insurance coverage, and more frequent maintenance than unfurnished long-term rentals.

Utilities and Included Costs

Utility arrangements affect both the advertised rent and the tenant’s total cost of occupancy, which in turn affects how competitively an ADU is priced against nearby units. Landlords generally choose between including utilities such as water, gas, electricity, and trash service in the rent, or billing the tenant separately through a sub-meter or a flat monthly utility fee.

Including utilities allows a landlord to advertise a single, predictable rent figure, which appeals to tenants who prefer not to manage separate accounts, and can support a modestly higher listed rent. Billing utilities separately shifts variable costs to the tenant and protects the landlord from unpredictable usage, particularly for units with electric heating, air conditioning, or a shared water meter with the primary residence. The correct approach depends on whether the ADU has independent utility metering, since retrofitting separate meters after construction adds cost that does not always increase rent enough to offset it.

Local Rental Demand and Vacancy Rates

Rental demand and vacancy rates determine how quickly an ADU leases and how much negotiating leverage a landlord holds when setting rent. High-demand submarkets, such as neighborhoods near major employers, universities, hospitals, and transit lines, typically see well-priced ADUs receive multiple applications within days of listing. Low-demand submarkets require more competitive pricing and longer marketing periods to fill the unit.

Vacancy rate functions as a leading indicator of pricing power: a tight local rental market with low vacancy allows a landlord to price near the top of the comparable range and adjust rent upward at renewal, while a market with rising vacancy pushes landlords toward the lower end of the range to avoid extended vacancy. Homeowners evaluating rental income potential should check current vacancy trends and time-to-lease data for comparable units in their specific submarket rather than relying on citywide averages alone.

ADU Investment Opportunities in California

California offers some of the strongest ADU rental income potential in the country, driven by high housing costs, persistent rental demand, and state laws that favor ADU construction and rental. State legislation has eliminated owner-occupancy requirements on most properties, allows a homeowner to rent both the primary residence and the ADU simultaneously, and requires cities to process ADU permits through a fast, ministerial review process rather than a discretionary hearing.

California’s Assembly Bill 1033 gives participating jurisdictions the option to allow homeowners to sell an ADU separately from the primary home as a condominium, creating a second path to realizing an ADU’s value beyond monthly rent. Under Proposition 13, adding an ADU triggers a property tax reassessment limited to the value of the new construction rather than the entire property, which keeps the tax increase proportional to the added rental income. These conditions make California one of the more favorable states for treating an ADU as a long-term income-generating investment rather than a purely personal-use addition.

California ADU Financing and Incentive Programs

California homeowners fund ADU construction primarily through private financing, since the state’s flagship grant program is not currently accepting applications. The California Housing Finance Agency’s ADU Grant Program previously reimbursed up to $40,000 in pre-development costs, including architectural design, permits, soil tests, impact fees, and property surveys, for income-qualified homeowners. That funding round was fully allocated as of December 28, 2023, and as of 2026 the program is not open to new applicants, with no new funding round announced.

Homeowners without access to a grant typically finance ADU construction through a cash-out refinance, a home equity line of credit, a renovation loan such as Fannie Mae’s HomeStyle Renovation loan, or a construction-to-permanent loan through a local lender. State law also reduces certain project costs directly: local agencies cannot charge impact fees on ADUs under 750 square feet, and fees for larger ADUs must be proportional to the unit’s size. Homeowners should verify current grant availability directly with CalHFA before including grant funding in a project budget, since incentive programs change between funding cycles.

How California Permitting Timelines Affect Time-to-Income

California law requires local agencies to approve or deny a complete ADU application within 60 days, which sets the maximum time between application submission and construction approval before rental income can begin accruing. State law further requires agencies to determine whether an application is complete within 15 business days of submission; an application not addressed within that window is automatically deemed complete, which starts the 60-day approval clock regardless of whether staff has substantively reviewed it.

If a local agency fails to approve or deny a complete application within the 60-day window, the ADU is deemed approved by operation of law. This provision protects homeowners from indefinite permitting delays but does not remove the requirement to build to code and pass inspections before occupancy. In practice, total permitting timelines in major California cities commonly run 8 to 16 weeks for a straightforward detached ADU once plan check, corrections, and utility agency clearances are included, while projects requiring hillside review or utility company approval can take four to six months. Faster permitting directly shortens the time between a homeowner’s initial investment and the first rent payment.

How to Estimate Your Own ADU’s Rental Income

Estimating ADU rental income starts with identifying comparable rental listings within the same neighborhood or submarket as the planned unit. Homeowners can pull current listings for similarly sized units, matching bedroom count, square footage, and finish level, from rental listing platforms and local property management sources to establish a realistic rent range rather than relying on citywide averages.

Once a comparable rent figure is established, multiply the expected monthly rent by 12 to calculate gross annual income. Subtract an allowance for vacancy, typically 5% to 10% of gross income, to account for the time between tenants. From that adjusted figure, subtract estimated annual expenses, including the property tax increase tied to the ADU’s construction value, landlord insurance, routine maintenance, and any utilities the landlord covers, to arrive at estimated net annual income. Dividing net annual income by total project cost produces a rough annual yield, and dividing total project cost by net annual income produces an estimated payback period in years. Homeowners should treat this calculation as a planning estimate and revisit comparable rents periodically, since local rental markets shift with new housing supply and broader economic conditions.